NY 864467

JULY 12 1991

CLA-2-50:S:N:N3H:352 864467

Mr. Thomas Skorczynski
International A C Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 1228
New York, NY 10008

RE: The tariff classification of silk woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Skorczynski:

In your letter dated June 14, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of fabric that is plain woven. It is composed of 100% silk and has been dyed a single uniform color. This merchandise will be imported on rolls with the fabric measuring approximately 139 centimeters in width. Your correspondence requested clarificationg on the rate of duty for 100% silk woven fabric when it is imported with various kinds of weaves, different weight amounts and if the merchandise is dyed or bleached. Your letter of inquiry also suggests that this type of fabric would be classified in subheading 5007.10.3020, regardless of the variations of weaves, weights and whether the merchandise was dyed or bleached.

The applicable subheading for the silk woven fabric will be 5007.10.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics or silk waste, fabrics of noil silk, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or noil silk waste, not jacquard woven, more that 127 centimeters in width. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport